Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

ITEM 1: OBJECT

The purpose of this data use policy is to describe in a clear and transparent manner how HÖNIG BANK, as data controller, processes personal data.

It applies to all personal data processing carried out by HÖNIG BANK on its websites, mobile applications, during events or fairs, as well as to any direct marketing campaigns or studies carried out.

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter: data subject); an identifiable natural person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with a identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific elements of its own physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

HÖNIG BANK makes every effort to ensure that this policy, as well as the way in which user data is processed in practice, complies with the amended law on the protection of personal data and the general regulation on data protection (or AVG). HÖNIG BANK acts as data controller within the meaning of the regulations.

ARTICLE 2. COLLECTED DATA

Any data collection form present on the HÖNIG BANK website limits the collection of data to what is strictly necessary for the services offered. These data are collected within the framework indicated below (article 3).

However, additional data may be collected by HÖNIG BANK if the user chooses to fill in the free fields of the site.

Certain data must be transmitted so that the user can access the services offered by HÖNIG BANK on its website.

ARTICLE 3. COLLECTION MODE

We only use your personal data in the cases provided for by the regulations in force:

* The execution of an agreement we have with you,
* The performance of a legal obligation,
* Your consent to the use of your data,
* The existence of a legitimate interest in the use of your data. The legitimate interest is a set of commercial or professional reasons justifying the use of your data by the publisher HÖNIG BANK.

These purposes are based on the legitimate interest of the Banking Institution HÖNIG BANK to have the data of its users and contacts.

BENEFICIARIES OF THE COLLECTION

The data is intended for the company's services, to respond to your request (marketing, customers, etc.) or is kept as part of the contractual relationship.

DATA STORAGE DURATION

The data will be kept and used for a period in accordance with the applicable legislation.

ARTICLE 4. USE OF COLLECTED DATA

HÖNIG BANK may use the personal data it holds for:

– to transmit commercial information on its products, its promotions, its offers, as well as other information relating to its products or services, adapted to the centers of interest of the persons concerned;

– Information on the products and offers of third parties - customers or business partners of the Banking Institution HÖNIG BANK - related to the position and/or related to an identified interest related to the activity of the person concerned or the organization at which it belongs;

– to market this information in the form of qualified databases to third parties - customers or commercial partners of the Banking Institution HÖNIG BANK - in relation to the function and/or in relation to an interest identified for the activity of the data subject or the organization to which he belongs;

This personal data is used by HÖNIG BANK as part of its activities in connection with the promotion of its own products and services as customer canvassing on behalf of third parties. They will only be used within the strict limits of the law applies.

ARTICLE 5. DATA HOSTING

All data collected and processed by HÖNIG BANK is hosted within the European Union. However, in the event that one of its subcontractors is located outside the European Union, HÖNIG BANK undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure the security of the data of its customers and users.

HÖNIG BANK also undertakes to check whether these service providers comply with their data security and confidentiality requirements throughout the contractual relationship. Failing this, HÖNIG BANK undertakes to terminate it.

ARTICLE 6. RIGHTS OF THE USER ON HIS DATA

In accordance with the amended data protection law and the GDPR, the user has the following rights over his data:

• The right to request access to processed data.
• The right to request rectification or deletion of processed data.
• The right to limit the processing of your data.
• The right to object to the processing of their data.
• The right to data portability.
• The right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

For any question relating to the processing of his data and the exercise of his rights with regard to it (see article 6 hereof), the user must contact the data protection officer at the following address contact@honigbank.com

The latter undertakes to respond within 15 days.

ARTICLE 7. USE OF COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that is placed when you visit a website, application or online advertisement and is stored in a specific location on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Cookies are managed by your internet browser and only the issuer of a cookie can decide to read or modify the information it contains.

A cookie has a limited validity period. Archiving and storage on your terminal are carried out in accordance with applicable law and subject to the decisions you have made, which you can modify at any time.

A cookie does not identify you personally. It allows the editor to recognize your terminal and to collect a certain amount of information relating to the navigation carried out from this terminal.

ARTICLE 8. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We regularly update and update this privacy notice. In the event of significant changes that may affect the rights of users of HÖNIG BANK, we will announce these changes in advance. This information is given in writing .

We regularly update and update this privacy notice. In the event of significant changes that may affect the rights of users of HÖNIG BANK, we will announce these changes in advance. This information is given in writing . contact@honigbank.com